Junior Infrastructure Engineers
Details
- Buyer
- Ordnance Survey
- Published
- 6 June 2018
- Submission
- 20 June 2018
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work The requirement is for an organisation to two provide Junior Infrastructure Engineers to support the skills and capacity of our ever growing and technically advanced engineering team. Expected Contract Length Max 2 years Latest start date Wednesday 8 August 2018 Why the Work is Being Done Our aim is to provide mapping that informs, guides and inspires. Our vision is to be the world’s most inspiring and trusted geospatial partner. Now is an exciting time to be involved with Ordnance Survey with some break through technical projects underway with government organisations, consumers and businesses all over the globe. The requirement is for an organisation to two provide Junior Infrastructure Engineers to support the skills and capacity of our ever growing and technically advanced engineering team. Problem to Be Solved The requirement is for an organisation to two provide Junior Infrastructure Engineers to support the skills and capacity of our ever growing and technically advanced engineering team. Who Are the Users The users are the Engineering team at OS and they require Junior Infrastructure Engineers to support their evolving project requirements Existing Team The OS in-house Engineering Team Current Phase Not applicable Skills & Experience • Be able to provide 2 junior infrastructure engineers for up to 2 years • Be willing to allow them to transfer to OS free of charge after completion of contract • The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: .NET Core 1.1 • The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: Azure Infrastructure, Serverless Architecture (Azure functions) • The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: PowerShell, Templates, VSTS • The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: Support and operation of distributed applications in Azure • The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: • Automation of deployments and Continuous Delivery Nice to Haves • The desired mobilisation period from contract award to the arrival of the contractors at OS would be 4 weeks or less. • The scope for the contract to grow if necessary. • A two week notice period should the candidate be deemed ineffective. • The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: Containerisation technologies, Kubernetes, AKS • The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: .NET Core 2 Work Location Explorer House, Adanac Drive, Southampton, United Kingdom, SO16 0AS Working Arrangments This would be for 2 full-time positions No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Implementation Timeline • Implemenation Process • Scope for Growth • Contract Management • Case Studies • Quantity • Permanent Employment • Technical Ability • Communication • On-going Training • Notice Period • Replacement Candidates Cultural Fit Criteria Good fit from example CVs Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 62% Cultural fit 8% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Do the resources require any clearance, for example BPSS or SC or DV? No they don't. 2. Have you allocated a budget range or daily rate? Not as such, price is part of the evaluation in the subsequent stage. 3. On the basis that you have explicitly requested two people to deliver, could you tell us why this opportunity has been put in Outcomes rather than Specialists and why you have indicated that you want a fixed price rather than T&M? Apologies, the system states that I've published it on Digital Outcomes and Specialists. I am happy for costs to be put across in whatever way best suits as long as there is a clear rationale for how much the requirement is going to cost over the life of the contract. Time and material costs may be better suited in hindsight but I am unable to adjust this post publication. 4. What deliverables are expected of this project? The projects range from geospatial data capture and maintenance systems to web based systems. Most systems we build are hosted in Azure cloud. Below are some examples of the type of deliverables the engineers might get involved in. They will have guidance from the technical leads but, will be expected to be able to work independently on their tasks and deliver at pace.• Enable migration of microservice architecture from .NET Core 1.1 to .NET Core 2.• Optimise existing continuous delivery of components to Azure infrastructure.• Enhance development processes supporting serverless architecture • Develop maturity of containerisation technologies 5. You have indicated a desire for "The scope for the contract to grow if necessary". How is this possible if the price is fixed? There should be a fixed cost aspect of each person, with scalability. Time and material costs would be better suited in hindsight but I am unable to adjust this post publication. 6. How do you determine whether the project has been delivered or not? "Each project has Objectives and goals that are set out at the beginning. Once the engineers are on board we will clarify their deliverables that contribute towards the project goals and objectives. The output will be reviewed by the stakeholders (Product Owner, Lead Engineer, etc) to determine if the required business objectives and quality standards have been met." 7. Can the authority please confirm the IR35 status of these roles They would be employed by the bidder until the end of the agreed period, then would be potentially employed by OS. 8. Will there be a requirement to travel as part of their role and will they be able to claim T&S Some very occasional travel may be required. They can claim T&S. 9. What is the TnS policy of Ordnance Survey? They would be able to claim T&S for any occasional travel. 10. Would you like CVs to be mailed to you at this stage of the procurement? Not yet thanks. 11. Can you give us some more information of the projects to recommend Implementation Timeline and Implementation Process in the proposal stage? The projects range from geospatial data capture and maintenance systems to web based systems. Most systems we build are hosted in Azure cloud. Below are some examples of the type of deliverables the engineers might get involved in. They will have guidance from the technical leads but, will be expected to be able to work independently on their tasks and deliver at pace.• Enable migration of microservice architecture from .NET Core 1.1 to .NET Core 2.• Optimise existing continuous delivery of components to Azure infrastructure.• Enhance development processes supporting serverless architecture • Develop maturity of containerisation technologies 12. Would you consider a proposal to deliver this project using an apprentice scheme? Yes, as long as they have had some exposure to the technologies in the brief 13. Can we provide one engineer or do we have to provide two engineer for this opportunity? Two engineers please
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 June 2018
About the buyer
Ordnance Survey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Junior Infrastructure Engineers, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ordnance Survey.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
