Internal alterations and re-roofing of Village Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 8 June 2018
- Submission
- 2 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Introduction 1. The tenderer is invited by Farnsfield Parish Council. The Works to include all strip out and demolition, construction of new extensions, and refurbishment works. Substructure and superstructure works, internal finishes, mechanical and electrical services, drainage & external works. (This list is not exhaustive and reference should be made to the contract drawings and specifications for the entire scope of the works). 2. The Employer will be Farnsfield Parish Council The works will be carried out under agreed terms with the main contractor and the client this may take the form of a formal contact. 3. Tenders must be submitted in accordance with the following instructions. Farnsfield Parish Council as sole owners of the property and may reject tenders not fully complying with these instructions and shall have the final decision in the matter. 4. A list of documents provided with this invitation and a list of documents to be returned with the tender are provided in the Guidance Notes at the end of these instructions. General Requirements 1. Confidentiality: The tender must be treated as private and confidential. Tenderers shall not disclose the fact that they have been invited to tender or release details of the tender documents, other than on an "In Confidence" basis to those who have a legitimate need to know or who they need to consult for the purpose of preparing the tender. 2. Form of Tender: Tenders must be made on the accompanying Form of Tender which must be signed by, or on behalf of, the tenderer and returned together with all the information requested in this document. The completed documentation shall be submitted to the address and by the date and time stated below. No unauthorised alteration or addition shall be made to any part of the tender documents. 3. Qualified Tenders: Tenders must not be qualified or accompanied by statements or a covering letter that might be construed as rendering the tender equivocal and/or placing it on a different footing from other tenders. Only tenders submitted without qualification and strictly in accordance with the tender documents as issued will be accepted for consideration. Qualified tenders may be excluded from further consideration and the tenderer notified. 4. Insurance: Details of insurance policies held or proposed to be taken out and meeting the requirements of the Conditions of Contract must be submitted with tenders for Farnsfield Parish Council approval. 5. Insurance Queries: Shall be raised in writing with Farnsfield Parish Council or their representatives at the earliest opportunity but in any event no later than seven days before return of the tender. Tenderers shall note that failure to submit required insurance details would delay consideration of their tender. A contract will not be awarded to a tenderer until the tenderer's existing or proposed insurances have been verified. 6. CDM Regulations: The attention of tenderers is drawn to the Construction (
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2018
About the buyer
Farnsfield Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@farnsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@farnsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@farnsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@farnsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@farnsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@farnsfield-parish-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Internal alterations and re-roofing of Village Centre.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Internal alterations and re-roofing of Village Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Farnsfield Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
