Expired contract

GP Practice - Ardingly Court, Brighton and Hove

Details

Value
GBP 5,700,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Health services
Published
5 June 2018

Tender description

Commissioners from NHS Brighton and Hove CCG are commissioning the provision of Primary Medical Services to a group of patients in the Whitehawk area of Brighton and Hove CCG. The Ardingly Court practice currently works from two sites. One is situated in the city centre of Brighton and it not the subject of this procurement. The other site is in Whitehawk - a deprived area in the east of the city. The procurement has arisen because the decision has been taken by the commissioner, in close consultation with the current provider, to split the current single contract into two and procure a new APMS contract to serve the Whitehawk population. Prospective Providers are expected to take note of the particular needs of a deprived population and demonstrate in their bids/KPIs how the services to be provided will reflect this and reduce health inequalities. The Whitehawk site shares premises with another practice, the Broadway Practice, which is out of scope of this procurement. Patients who are currently registered with the existing two site practice will be given a choice of which of the two sites they wish to be seen at as of 1.4.18, on the understanding that they cannot be seen at both sites after this date. For this reason, the size of the patient list being procured cannot be given precisely. For the purposes of the procurement, bidders are asked to submit their costings on the basis of a weighted (Carr-Hill) list size of 9,882, which is 2/3rds of the current weighted list. Capitation payments will be made on the basis of actual registered list size. The commissioner may agree with the bidder target registered population sizes for the first year of the contract, to provide assurance of a minimum income level as the new service is mobilised. The key objectives of the CCG in letting this contract are to achieve: • Sustainable primary care for a deprived population • Integration with other out-of-hospital services to improve patient experience, in line with Caring Together - which is the CCG/Council's joint Strategy to integrate and transform health and social care in the city • Reduced avoidable dependence on hospital services The service is offered for tender under a standard NHS APMS contract for a period of 5 years commencing on the 1st April 2018 with option to extend for a further 12 months. The tender documentation is available free of charge at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/ The Procurement process will follow the Light Touch regime with a Negotiated element and Bidder Presentations. A Bidder Information event will be held on Tuesday 19th September 2017 at Hove Town Hall between 1pm and 3pm. To reserve your place(s) and receive further details, please send a message via the e-tendering portal, with the names of your attendees. The deadline for submitting responses via the e-tendering system is midday (12pm) on Thursday 12th October 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

South Of England Procurement Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GP Practice - Ardingly Court, Brighton and Hove.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Of England Procurement Centre.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 133
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 42
    £11.7bn
  6. 41
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.