Cornwall LEM012b LEM Visualisation software for the Cornwall Local Energy Market
Details
- Buyer
- CENTRICA PLC
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 7 June 2018
- Submission
- 29 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Centrica plc invites you to submit a response in respect of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the development of visualisation functionality for the Cornwall Local Energy Market trading platform. The Cornwall LEM Programme: Centrica plc's Cornwall Local Energy Market project (LEM) is an EU-funded pioneering initiative involving the development of a virtual marketplace. The trial provides participants (homes and businesses) with a platform to buy and sell energy, and flexibility to both the supply networks and the wholesale energy market. The project's overarching aim is to demonstrate that the electricity distribution network can facilitate an increased penetration of renewable / low carbon electricity generation by invoking novel strategies including flexibility. LEM project outputs include reducing GHG emissions by enabling more renewable and low carbon electricity generation, as well as enabling energy asset flexibility in the most constrained areas on the distribution network. To this end, the project will install low carbon energy generation assets, such as natural gas CHP, renewable energy generation, storage, private wire networks, and demand-side response technologies into selected industrial and commercial premises in Cornwall. The LEM Platform is the core Information System supporting the Local Energy Market operations. It is being built incrementally, primarily by Centrica Information Systems (IS) personnel, and version 1.0 of the LEM recently went into live operations. What we're looking for: The Cornwall LEM Programme has a requirement to develop the full user experience by providing a visualisation demonstration of what the Local Energy Market is doing (for example, assets and bids/offers status). For this we need to appoint a supplier who can build the underlying visualisation software to be integrated within the existing trading platform, that provides a visual representation of the Cornwall Local Energy Market, detailing aspects of the network along with customer assets participating in the trials. This is intended to engage customers and users in an interesting way. The full specification is contained within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document pack, which is available on request, and by agreeing to the non-disclosure confidentiality agreement (NDA). All vendors participating will need to submit their tender via Centrica's Ariba procurement portal. Login details will be shared upon signature of NDA.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2018
About the buyer
CENTRICA PLC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cornwall LEM012b LEM Visualisation software for the Cornwall Local Energy Market.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Cornwall LEM012b LEM Visualisation software for the Cornwall Local Energy Market, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
