Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Value
- GBP 121,000,000
- Topic
- Sheltered housing construction work
- Published
- 5 June 2018
- Submission
- 25 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
As part of the Bridport Gateway Care Campus Development Dorset County Council (the Council) is seeking a development partner to fund and develop the following: — Lot 1 (a minimum 60 bed care home with provision for nursing and dementia support, part funded by the Council. In addition to design, developing and financing the care home, the successful partner must also operate the care home. The care home must be delivered as a priority to meet the estimated future needs for nursing and dementia care in the locality), — Lot 2 (serviced extra care and supported living units, a respite care facility, keyworker housing units and community space) to include space for delivery of Day opportunities. The Council has identified 2 sites in Bridport which it will make available to the developer on a (freehold / leasehold) basis for consideration. It is expected that for Lot 1 this will be in the form of a reduced bed price and for Lot 2 this will be in the form of a capital receipt. Dorset County Council, “The Council” has developed a new Housing needs assessment, named “Building the Right Assets”: an Adult Care Accommodation Needs Assessment. As part of its strategy it has identified a need for the following: Bridport Gateway Care Campus. A range of co-located and complimentary services on DCC owned land in Bridport, in partnership with a developer who can bring private social investment funding. It is estimated that the development would begin in Autumn 2019 and would take approximately 3 years to complete, the development will be phased to deliver replacement Care Home service as a priority. After a period of market engagement, and confirming it's requirements, a plan of activity has now been agreed, with the first project within that plan being the Bridport Gateway Care Campus Development. Due to the complex nature of the requirements and the need to dialogue with potential providers regarding the technical, legal and financial make-up of the developments Dorset County Council is now seeking to undertake a competitive dialogue process under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Two areas of Land in Bridport have been set aside for these requirements. Further information regarding the proposed site is available in the procurement document. The Council is looking for innovative solutions to meet its requirements. It is currently developing the key commercial principles, the nature and terms of any contract awarded, but is flexible regarding the delivery models. As part of the Bridport Gateway Care Campus Development Dorset County Council (the Council) is seeking a development partner to fund and develop the following: — Lot 1 (a minimum 60 bed care home with provision for nursing and dementia support, part funded by the Council. In addition to design, developing and financing the care home, the successful partner must also operate the care home. The care home must be delivered as a priority to meet the estimated future needs for nursing and dementia care in the locality), — Lot 2 (serviced extra care and supported living units, a respite care facility, keyworker housing units and community space). The Council has identified 2 sites in Bridport which it will make available to the developer on a (freehold / leasehold) basis for consideration. It is expected that for Lot 1 this will be in the form of a reduced bed price and for Lot 2 this will be in the form of a capital receipt. Dorset County Council, “The Council” has developed a new Housing needs assessment, named “Building the Right Assets”: an Adult Care Accommodation Needs Assessment. As part of its strategy it has identified a need for the following: Bridport Gateway Care Campus. A range of co-located and complimentary services on DCC owned land in Bridport, in partnership with a developer who can bring private social investment funding. It is estimated that the development would begin in Autumn 2019 and would take approximately 3 years to complete, the development will be phased to deliver replacement Care Home service as a priority. After a period of market engagement, and confirming it's requirements, a plan of activity has now been agreed, with the first project within that plan being the Bridport Gateway Care Campus Development. Due to the complex nature of the requirements and the need to dialogue with potential providers regarding the technical, legal and financial make-up of the developments Dorset County Council is now seeking to undertake a competitive dialogue process under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Two areas of Land in Bridport have been set aside for these requirements. Further information regarding the proposed site is available in the procurement document. The Council is looking for innovative solutions to meet its requirements. It is currently developing the key commercial principles, the nature and terms of any contract awarded, but is flexible regarding the delivery models. As part of the Bridport Gateway Care Campus Development Dorset County Council (the Council) is seeking a development partner to fund and develop the following: — Lot 1 (a minimum 60 bed care home with provision for nursing and dementia support, part funded by the Council. In addition to design, developing and financing the care home, the successful partner must also operate the care home. The care home must be delivered as a priority to meet the estimated future needs for nursing and dementia care in the locality), — Lot 2 (serviced extra care and supported living units, a respite care facility, keyworker housing units and community space). The Council has identified 2 sites in Bridport which it will make available to the developer on a (freehold / leasehold) basis for consideration. It is expected that for Lot 1 this will be in the form of a reduced bed price and for Lot 2 this will be in the form of a capital receipt.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 June 2018
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
- 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
- 45215213 · Nursing home construction work
- 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
- 70332000 · Non-residential property services
- 70333000 · Housing services
- 85121252 · Geriatric services
- 85144100 · Residential nursing care services
- 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences.
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
