Civil engineering consultancy services
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 5 June 2018
- Submission
- 20 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Multiple Framework Agreement for Asset Management will enable the continuation of Transport Scotland’s Asset Management Improvement Programme (AMIP). The AMIP delivers a number of tangible benefits to the practices of the organisation and it's supply chain and has been instrumental in delivering increased funding for trunk road maintenance. Specialist asset management consultancy support is therefore required for activities including lifecycle planning; network resilience; scheme identification, prioritisation and optimisation; updates to road asset management policy, strategy and plan; information management; performance management; staff support and training. It is expected that these services will be delivered through a combination of external support and secondment. The framework agreement will be in place for a period of 4 years to award tasks and continue beyond that period until the satisfactory completion of tasks awarded. Transport Scotland is an agency of the Scottish Government and contracts in the name of and on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. Transport Scotland has identified the requirement to appoint consultants to undertake specialist asset management consultancy to support Transport Scotland's ongoing Asset Management Improvement Programme. It has been concluded that this requirement would be best met through the use of a multiple supplier framework agreement. The intent of this competition is to procure 3 suitably experienced service providers (“Framework Participants”) that will permit the execution of services in relation to projects of varying size, complexity and value. Having three Framework Participants allows Transport Scotland to select consultants based on the availability of the most appropriate technical skills and ability. In addition, this arrangement provides flexibility to cover situations where potential conflicts of interest or capacity issues arise. The services will generally be called off from the framework agreement on the basis of the technical ability of framework participants based on the assessment of the quality criteria of the tender. In addition, the Employer will have the option to run mini-competitions as an alternative where it considered advantageous to do so. The Contractor will be procured through a competitive tender procedure, in accordance with the restricted procedure as provided for in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. To be considered for this Contract economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). The scope of works will include, but not limited to: — identifying and developing procedures for improved value for money and efficiency in trunk road asset management and maintenance contracts, — improving internal and supply chain performance, — asset management systems, regimes, policies, plans and procedures, — enhancing the Trunk Road and Bus Operations (TRBO)Customer Strategy to set out how we identify, engage with, inform and respond to customers. The Customer Strategy sets out how TRBO identifies, engages with, informs and responds to stakeholders in order to provide a positive customer experience. The service provider may be required to provide seconded staff to be located in the offices of Transport Scotland.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 July 2018
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civil engineering consultancy services.
Related topics
Topics related to Civil engineering consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
