13016 - Demolition of Warstone Tower, Bromford Drive, Bromford, Birmingham, B36 8TU
Details
- Topic
- Fencing components
- Published
- 4 June 2018
- Submission
- 29 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Acivico Building Consultancy Ltd invites contractors to be considered to receive tender documentation for the demolition, site clearance and associated works to Warstone Tower, Bromford Drive, Bromford, Birmingham, B36 8TU Contract Number: 13016 It is considered that the 20 Storey tower block is no longer suitable and the site is earmarked for redevelopment, therefore identifies the need for safe demolition and site clearance. Demolition by high reach machine and deconstruction method are options being considered for this project. The site must be well secured by use of appropriate fencing during and at the end of the contract. It is anticipated the works will commence in September 2018 and be completed by April/May 2019. The successful contractor will need to demonstrate their ability to provide the service required, confirmation of conforming to demolition, asbestos and other relevant health and safety legislation, equalities, business charter and social value policy and financial stability. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £600k - £1.5M. Birmingham City Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://intendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of In-tend is free and all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 29th June 2018 using the Supplier Portal. Tenders submitted after this time will not be considered. Contractors whose tender is under consideration may be required to submit further documentation in support of their tender. An open morning to view the buildings and site will take place on Wednesday 13th June 2018 from 10am till 12 noon.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2018
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928220 · Fencing components
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 13016 - Demolition of Warstone Tower, Bromford Drive, Bromford, Birmingham, B36 8TU.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
