NHS D - User Research - Digital Collaborations Servce Futures
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Digital
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Published
- 30 May 2018
- Submission
- 13 June 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done To provide discovery collateral to enable NHSD to assess the most appropriate path for the future of digital collaboration across health and care within England. This will directly inform the development of an Outline Business Case to replace existing services provided by NHSmail in the 2021 timeframe. The Digital Collaboration Service – Future will be based on public cloud infrastructure and will be capable of support inter/intra and external organisation collaboration and information sharing, with the ability to provide integrated products/services to over 2m users. This work package will focus on user research to ensure digital collaboration requirements are captured/prioritised. Problem to Be Solved Provide an assessment of user needs for digital collaboration across for health and care organisations in England. The work must be completed within 12 weeks from contract award. Who Are the Users As a health and care professional I need to utilise collaboration tools to deliver care. Users can range from administrators to consultants Early Market Engagement Work Already Done Existing Team The NHS Digital Digital Collaboration Service Futures team Current Phase Discovery Work Location Work will take place across England. NHS Digital has its headquarters in Leeds, and other offices in such places as London and Exeter. Working Arrangments Weekly virtual or face to face sessions to review progress. Security Clearance Baseline Personal Security Standard Additional T&Cs Standard Terms and Conditions with Supplementary NHS D Terms. Skills & Experience Experience of delivering User Research in complex environments. Experience of undertaking user research with a wide user audience including Heatlh but also other industries. Experience with user interface frameworks and standards. Experience and familiarity with GDS principles, service design standards, assets and accessibility. Experience and familiarity with user research techniques and approaches. Demonstrate knowledge and experience of LEAN UX principles and techniques. Nice to Haves Demonstrate knowledge and experience of Collaboration Systems Experience of working with multiple departments and public sector organisations on a single project. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Proposal criteria to be made available to Shortlisted suppliers via Bravo portal. Cultural Fit Criteria Cultural fit criteria to be made available to Shortlisted suppliers via Bravo portal. Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Work history Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 5% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range the budget range this requirement is £150k to £175k
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2018
About the buyer
NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NHS D - User Research - Digital Collaborations Servce Futures, ranked by notice volume.
- 878£163.5bn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Digital.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
