FUTURE OF FREIGHT: VALUE OF FREIGHT
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 1 June 2018
- Submission
- 14 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Infrastructure Commission seeks to procure the expertise of a potential provider with experience in delivering research projects in the following area: 1) Future of Freight: Value of Freight (Budget capped at £75,000.00 excluding VAT) 1.1 The purpose of this requirement is to provide the National Infrastructure Commission with advice and analysis on: 2.1.1 The main factors that affect freight efficiency, the key areas of inefficiency within the system and the likely causes and symptoms of these inefficiencies; 1.1.2 The extent to which efficiency has and can be improved and the benefits of improving efficiency to the system and wider general output: and 1.1.3 The extent to which freight efficiency, and improvements in efficiency relative to other countries, can affect decisions on location of businesses, and therefore the UK's attractiveness compared to its international neighbours; and 1.1.4 A view on how major changes in freight transport have enabled significant changes in economic output, and an assessment of the value that marginal and major changes freight operations could deliver in terms of economic activity and/or productivity. Please note that in order to bid for the requirement you must ensure that you are registered on the: Framework RM6018 Research Market Place (see below Link) https://ccs-agreements.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/contracts/rm6018 And on the Government e-portal system https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/emptoris/sso_login.jsp#/login/loginPage Once Registered please email CS.procurement@crowncommercial.gov.uk and freightstudy@nic.gsi.gov.uk requesting a copy of the Invitation to tender (ITT) suite of documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2018
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FUTURE OF FREIGHT: VALUE OF FREIGHT.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to FUTURE OF FREIGHT: VALUE OF FREIGHT, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
