FUTURE OF FREIGHT: REDUCING ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 1 June 2018
- Submission
- 14 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Infrastructure Commission seeks to procure the expertise of a potential provider with experience in delivering research projects in the following area: 1) Future of Freight: Reducing Environmental Impacts (Budget capped at £50,000 excluding VAT) 1.1 The purpose of this requirement is to provide to the National Infrastructure Commission with advice and analysis examining how the UK can move towards having a zero emissions freight system in 2050, including: 1.1.1 Analysing the relative potential of alternative fuels in reducing carbon and improving air quality, their relative levels of market maturity, effectiveness for different parts of the freight system, and the barriers and opportunities towards delivery of new fuel types at scale; 1.1.2 Identifying potential financial support/incentive schemes to encourage and enable freight operators (including smaller operators) to transition to lower-emission vehicles; 1.1.3 Identifying ways to increase communication/transparency, advocacy and knowledge sharing between larger and smaller freight operators on the benefits of fuel saving technologies; and 1.1.4 Provide international examples and case studies and what is happening in key Roll On - Roll Off markets across Europe in terms of cleaner fuels Please find attached a detailed Statement of Requirement and Response Guidance Please note that in order to bid for the requirement you must ensure that you are registered on the: Framework RM6018 Research Market Place (see below Link) https://ccs-agreements.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/contracts/rm6018 And on the Government e-portal system https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/emptoris/sso_login.jsp#/login/loginPage Once Registered please email CS.procurement@crowncommercial.gov.uk and freightstudy@nic.gsi.gov.uk requesting a copy of the Invitation to tender (ITT) suite of documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2018
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FUTURE OF FREIGHT: REDUCING ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to FUTURE OF FREIGHT: REDUCING ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
