FUTURE OF FREIGHT: FUTURE FREIGHT DEMAND SCENARIOS
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 1 June 2018
- Submission
- 14 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Infrastructure Commission seeks to procure the expertise of a potential provider with experience in delivering research projects in the following area: The purpose of this requirement is to provide the National Infrastructure Commission with advice and analysis on: 1.1.1 How the demand, nature and composition of the UK's freight system has changed over the past 100 years, the changing nature of types of freight being moved and forecasts of future areas/sectors of growth and decline. 1.1.2 The current nature and composition of freight demand in the UK in 2018. 1.1.3 The key factors affecting the demand for freight and the likely demand on differing modes to deliver it. 1.1.4 Developing future scenarios of freight demand in the UK, including an understanding of geographical patterns and freight types and volumes. 1.1.5 How the changing nature of demand might affect freight movements into and around urban centres. Please find attached a detailed Statement of Requirement and Response Guidance Please note that in order to bid for the requirement you must ensure that you are registered on the: Framework RM6018 Research Market Place (see below Link) https://ccs-agreements.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/contracts/rm6018 And on the Government e-portal system https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/emptoris/sso_login.jsp#/login/loginPage Once Registered please email CS.procurement@crowncommercial.gov.uk and freightstudy@nic.gsi.gov.uk requesting a copy of the Invitation to tender (ITT) suite of documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2018
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FUTURE OF FREIGHT: FUTURE FREIGHT DEMAND SCENARIOS.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
