Awarded contract

Procurement consultancy services

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Procurement consultancy services
Published
25 May 2018

Tender description

Like all local authorities, the financial challenges facing South Glos Council are significant and sustained. We have already achieved extensive savings and efficiencies over the past few years. However, there is still more to be done if we are to achieve a balanced and sustainable financial position in light of the ongoing reductions and changes to government funding, and the increasing demand for social care services. The council is looking for expert help to support its procurement function and the achievement of significant savings on its spend with 3rd party suppliers. This contract will be split into 2 phases, with an initial scoping study followed by packages of work to support delivery that will be agreed with the contractor following completion of Phase 1. South Gloucestershire Council is a unitary authority in the South West of England serving a population of around 267 000. The council’s Corporate Contact Centre (CCC) is based within the customer services section, which is often described as the customer face of the council, receiving almost half a million enquiries per annum. It plays a crucial role in influencing the perception customers have of the council. The council is looking for expert help to support its procurement function and the achievement of significant savings on its spend with third party suppliers. This contract will be split into 2 phases, with an initial scoping study followed by packages of work to support delivery that will be agreed with the contractor following completion of Phase 1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published25 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Gloucestershire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Gloucestershire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.