Awarded contract

Industrial machinery

Details

Value
GBP 223,400
Topic
Industrial machinery
Published
23 May 2018

Tender description

Bespoke multi-print head system required to be installed into our clean room, for research purposes, to process pharma related non-standard materials. Mandatory requirements are: — capable of satisfactorily passing the following customer site acceptance tests. Powder bed feeding and recoating test: — standard selective laser sintering nylon powder will be used for this test and added into the powder feeding chamber. The machine need to be able to automatically feed and spread powder onto the building stage uniformly and repeatedly. The layer thickness for each layer of powder is preferably reach 150μm or below. Multi-printhead printing test: — 2 different standard coloured inks will be used. The machine will need to be able to uniformly and repeatedly print the 2 different inks onto the powder bed and the dimension accuracy of the printed pattern is preferable to reach 100 μm or below. Multi-printhead and multi-layer printing test: — with the selected powder and standard coloured inks in the previous 2 tests, the machine shall be able to read the designed patterns from the target folder and selectively print the different inks onto the designed location. A multi-layer printing that contains up to 100 cycles of printing and powder recoating will be carried out to test the machine’s printing stability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Industrial machinery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.