Home Office Biometric Matcher Platform and associated Services - Lot 2
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- Morpho UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,040,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 25 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Contracting Authority intends to identify an Economic Operator(s) to provide the Biometric Matcher Platform & associated Services (BMPS). BMPS delivers across multiple biometric modalities and data sets (which shall include, but not limited to, immigration, citizenship, law enforcement) as part of Home Office Biometrics (HOB) programme. There are two distinct parts to the BMPS: (i) A technology platform and Biometric Matcher Service Bus; and (ii) Biometric Matching algorithm(s) that are integrated into the platform. Three separate lots will be used to procure the BMPS. Lot 1: Matcher Service Supplier (MSS) will be selected to provide Matcher Service Platform (MSP) that includes a Matcher Service Bus (MSB), Matcher service interface, integration of MES(s) and operation of the BMPS. Lot 2: Matcher Engine Software (MES) (minutiae based) Supplier will be selected to provide matching of Tenprint, Palm and Latent marks including support for verification, search and de-duplication of biometric records. Lot 3: MES (orthogonal based) Supplier will be selected to provide matching and re-ranking of Tenprint, palm and latent marks including support for verification, search and de-duplication of biometric record. For more information please see the attached Contract Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 May 2018
- Completed: Award published25 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 May 2023
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Office Biometric Matcher Platform and associated Services - Lot 2.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Home Office Biometric Matcher Platform and associated Services - Lot 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
