A2/M2 Connected Corridor CAV TESTBED - TMTii 44: Award Notice.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- COSTAIN GROUP PLC
- Value
- GBP 2,320,868
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 23 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
To establish a CAV testbed and trial four Amsterdam Group Day One Services on the A102, A2, M2 and A229. The Contractor's role is to manage the infrastructure and systems deployed by the Contractor in the CAV testbed, and trial CAV technologies as directed by the Employer. The Employer's role is to provide strategic direction for the service, to provide strategic direction for the Pilot, to create the evaluation framework for the Pilot, to undertake the evaluation for the Pilot, to undertake user research for the Pilot, and to use the results from the evaluation of the Pilot and the service to inform the development of technical standards and specifications
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 May 2018
- Completed: Award published23 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 May 2020
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
96 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A2/M2 Connected Corridor CAV TESTBED - TMTii 44: Award Notice..
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to A2/M2 Connected Corridor CAV TESTBED - TMTii 44: Award Notice., ranked by notice volume.
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
