Closed tender

tfl_scp_001600 - Hydrogen Refuelling Station

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen
Published
14 May 2018
Submission
8 June 2018

Tender description

The programme is part of a developing UK, European and international movement expanding use of low emission technology for transport. The introduction of this new hydrogen refuelling facility and the supply of hydrogen for the buses in London is critical to this programme. Consequently, this procurement is a major new opportunity for a supplier to contribute towards the zero emission future for London and across Europe. The Contracting Authority plans to award a single contract package to a supplier that will: 1. Generate all (100%) of the hydrogen off site and deliver it to the HRS (or compliant variant bid, see below); 2. Design and build the HRS that will dispense hydrogen daily to two buses concurrently at a rate of up to twelve buses per hour, with a duration of less than five minutes refuelling time per bus; 3. For resilience, store sufficient safety stocks of hydrogen at the site as specified or have capability to provide hydrogen from elsewhere in the case of fuel supply failure, power supply energy failure, equipment breakdown or maintenance; 4. Maintain all equipment and systems according to manufacturer's specification; 5. Train the bus operator's equipment users; and 6. Decommission the Hydrogen Refuelling Station at the end of 10 years supply (or after up to 15 years if the contract is extended). In summary, the procurement is for a Hydrogen Refuelling Station at Perivale with a delivered service for design, installation, supply and maintenance that provides daily hydrogen fuel including storage capacity for a minimum of 20 buses, i.e. 17 minimum in operation per day. In response to this notice for the HRS we require a standard bid from all Bidders. A standard bid is defined as a bid that proposes a, one hundred percent (100%) delivered-only regular hydrogen supply to the site to dispense fuel the buses, and this must be ready for use by the bus operator (Metroline) at the latest within 12 months of the contract award date and in accordance with the other requirements in the procurement documents. You may, if you wish to, submit a variant bid, but you are under no compulsion to do so. IF YOU DO NOT SUBMIT A COMPLIANT STANDARD BID, THEN YOUR VARIANT BID WILL NOT BECONSIDERED. FURTHERMORE ONLY COMPLIANT VARIANT BIDS WILL BE CONSIDERED. In the case of submitting a variant bid, the requirements are as set out in the procurement documents. TfL reserves the right to amend these requirements as it sees fit.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 June 2018

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24111000 · Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen
  • 42514000 · Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying gases
  • 45223720 · Petrol/gas stations construction work
  • 63712600 · Vehicle refuelling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to tfl_scp_001600 - Hydrogen Refuelling Station.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to tfl_scp_001600 - Hydrogen Refuelling Station, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.