PU-17/0204 - Provision of International Passenger Survey (IPS) Uniforms - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Burlington Uniforms Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 18 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Office for National Statistics (ONS) are keen to work collaboratively with a supplier, to issue International Passenger Survey (IPS) Interviewers with high quality uniform garments. The uniform provides the IPS Interviewers with a corporate identity, distinguishing them apart from airport and other port staff. The IPS uniform typically consists of: Male uniform - Jacket, Shirt, Tie, Trousers, Belt and Safety Shoes Female uniform - Jacket, Blouse, Scarflet, Skirt/Trousers and Safety Shoes General Uniform - Fleece, Polo Shirt, HiVis Coat, HiVis Vest, HiVis lightweight Jacket and Showerproof Trousers. ONS would prefer to work with a supplier that could offer innovative ordering process, efficient lead times and delivery to interviewers' home address Within this tender documentation it is expected that the suppliers could demonstrate evidence of how they will deliver the service over the following topic areas: innovative ordering process, efficient delivery and lead times and providing high quality garments.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2017
- Completed: Award published18 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Office for National Statistics is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PU-17/0204 - Provision of International Passenger Survey (IPS) Uniforms - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to PU-17/0204 - Provision of International Passenger Survey (IPS) Uniforms - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office for National Statistics.
- 117£283.9m
- 110£766.3m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 8£31.9m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
