PP18073 - Bilston Urban Village Summative Assessment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NW Environmental Ltd
- Value
- GBP 13,734
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 15 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited to develop and deliver a summative assessment that complies with and satisfies the requirements of the European Regional Development Fund. The Bilston Urban Village Strategic Environmental Infrastructure Project will create 2.44 hectares of rehabilitated land and improve the biodiversity of a further 10.76 hectares of land within a network of high quality multi-functional open spaces on brownfield land as part of the 40-hectare Bilston Urban Village development which includes around 400 new homes together with commercial and employment development. The project also includes works to make the land more accessible and increase usage by existing and new communities. Improvements in biodiversity and nature conservation will result in the designation of a Local Nature Reserve. The project is led by the City of Wolverhampton Council in conjunction with partners that make up the Steering Group (Canal and River Trust, University of Wolverhampton, Wildlife Trust for Birmingham and the Black Country and The Land Trust). The project began in March 2017 and will end August 2019. The project is part-funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). It is a requirement of the grant to undertake a summative assessment that is to be submitted 3 months before the end of the programme. The successful provider will: • Design a methodology to carry out the summative assessment that incorporates ERDF requirements, considers ERDF guidance and builds on the Summative Assessment Plan that has already been submitted to the Managing Authority (Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government). This plan is provided with the tender documentation. • Collect data and evidence of benefit and impact additional to that already required for normal reporting, if necessary, to meet the needs of the summative assessment • Complete summative assessment report and required summary findings report. All documentation can be found on the portal at www.wolverhamptontenders.com Please note: all enquiries should be directed through the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 May 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2019
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PP18073 - Bilston Urban Village Summative Assessment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
