P0223R- Provision of Household Removals and Storage - AWARD
Details
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Storage and retrieval services
- Published
- 16 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invites organisations to provide domestic household removal and storage services for Birmingham City Council (BCC) and other public sector organisations within the West Midlands boundaries. The contract has been established to satisfy the requirements of any organisational department on an as and when required 'call off' basis. It is imperative that a satisfactory service is provided at all times, therefore to ensure that there is always sufficient capacity available, it is necessary to split the contact into 2 Lots and award 1 supplier per Lot. The contracted Lots will be: Lot 1 - Removals booked in advance, Lot 2 - Emergencies only. Please note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 1981 (TUPE) may apply. Further details will be included in the ITT document. The contract is due to commence in June 2017 and run for a period of two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months subject to satisfactory performance. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal:- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log and password so you can download the Invitation To Tender documents. Any problems in accessing the tender documentation please contact helpdesk on 0121 464 800 or email cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed ITT should be returned by noon on Monday 3rd April 2017 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 August 2017
- Completed: Award published16 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
- 98392000 · Relocation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0223R- Provision of Household Removals and Storage - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to P0223R- Provision of Household Removals and Storage - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
