ITS200270 Leeds City Council - Libraries Tablet Lending Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Leeds City Council
- Supplier(s)
- TELEFONICA UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- Published
- 17 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leeds City Council is seeking competitive tenders from suppliers for the delivery of a tablet lending service to the citizens of Leeds. Requirements for the opportunity will include the provision of cellular and Wi-Fi enabled tablets, connectivity and data management, MDM configuration and app management. It is recognised that the tablet lending scheme will amount to a new service offering delivered from Leeds City Council library buildings across the city and requiring staff at these locations to provide access to these units. All other elements of this scheme will be delivered and managed by the Contractor. Further information is available within the tender documents. Requests to participate in this procurement must be made electronically at www.yortender.co.uk by searching for reference DN:303456 or the title: Libraries Tablet Lending Scheme.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 February 2018
- Completed: Award published17 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 February 2020
About the buyer
Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITS200270 Leeds City Council - Libraries Tablet Lending Scheme.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
