Invitation to Tender for Trafford Council's Independent Travel Training Service
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Supplier(s)
- Manchester Travel Training Partnership
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 18 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Tender for Trafford Council's Independent Travel Training Service. This tender presents providers with an opportunity to support the Children, Families and Wellbeing (CFW) Directorate with the provision of independent travel training to young people and vulnerable adults with Special Educational Needs and disability (SEND). Young people and vulnerable adults with learning disabilities may need extra help or support because of a range of needs, such as understanding, physical or sensory, emotional or behavioural difficulties or difficulties with speech and language. Those who will typically be offered independent travel training will be considered to have 'Moderate Learning Difficulties'. They may or may not receive their education in a Special School. The aim of an Independent Travel Training Service is to work with young people/vulnerable adults, parents, carers, schools and colleges to develop the ability of young people/vulnerable adults with learning difficulties and/or disabilities to travel independently to school or college. The service will enable the trainee to plan a journey, work out timetables and learn how to use public transport, helping them to stay safe now and in the future, allowing them to access work and job opportunities as well as increased access to social and leisure activities. A travel trainer may work with more than one trainee during the programme. However, the training should always be delivered on a one-to-one basis to ensure that the young person/adult is receiving the full attention of the trainer and that they are acting independently.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 August 2016
- Completed: Award published18 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2018
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Trafford Council's Independent Travel Training Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Trafford Council's Independent Travel Training Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
