Awarded contract

Hire of buses and coaches with driver

Details

Value
GBP 210,000
Topic
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published
14 May 2018

Tender description

Cornwall College Further Education Corporation wish to appoint a Supplier(s) to provide the services associated with the supply / hire of buses and coaches and driver to provide a cost effective and efficient student transport service. The Services shall comply with current and future legislation and provide a safe and reliable facility to all students and staff and are divided into the following Lots: Lot 2 — Tiverton — Bicton College –Tiverton Lot 3 — Musbury — Bicton College – Musbury Lot 4 — Lyme Regis — Bicton College – Lyme Regis Lot 5 — Crediton — Bicton College – Crediton. The supply / hire of buses and or coaches and driver to provide a cost effective and efficient student transport service from Dawlish to Bicton College with a return journey to Dawlish. The supply / hire of buses and or coaches and driver to provide a cost effective and efficient student transport service from Tiverton to Bicton College with a return journey to Tiverton. The supply / hire of buses and or coaches and driver to provide a cost effective and efficient student transport service from Musbury to Bicton College with a return journey to Musbury. The supply / hire of buses and or coaches and driver to provide a cost effective and efficient student transport service from Lyme Regis to Bicton College with a return journey to Lyme Regis. The supply / hire of buses and or coaches and driver to provide a cost effective and efficient student transport service from Crediton to Bicton College with a return journey to Crediton.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cornwall College e-Tendering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall College e-Tendering.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.