Closed tender

GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Oban Depot

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
17 May 2018
Submission
24 May 2018

Tender description

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work. Electrical installation work. Electrical wiring and fitting work. Painting work. The main building at Oban Depot containing the reception, office space, conference room and mess / welfare area is to undergo renovation. It is proposed to modify the internal wall structure to accommodate reallocation of staff with in the building, move the kitchen / mess area and to deck the flat roof area accessed through the proposed new kitchen / mess area. The Works: The project works principally involves the work being done in two main stages. The stages may run concurrent but the new kitchen area must be completed prior to all other works.The Principal Contractor must submit a works programme at tender stage with a proposed start date. The start of the two stages are dependent on permissions and agreement with NLB for operational reasons. Storage of materials on site to be kept to a minimum and delivered as required, storage area for material to be agreed on site. More specifically, the main items of work with some guidance by NLB Engineers on sequence of operations are listed below: - •Pre-survey (asbestos). •Establish Welfare facilities. •Set up site. STAGE 1 Internal Alterations •Strip out rooms and remove non-load bearing walls. •Build new stud walls. •First fix all services. •Sheet out new studwork and skim plaster prior to decoration. •Fit new flooring •Install doors, skirting and architraves. •Decorate internally. •Install new kitchen. •Final fix all services.. •Clean down and clear site. STAGE 2 Deck Work •Prepare roof surface. •Lay new decking. Please refer to the tender document for more detail on the project work. A site visit is planned for Oban Depot on Thursday 31 May 2018. All tenderers attending the site visit should contract Ruth Millan, Procurement Officer, Email: Procurement@nlb.org.uk by 1200hrs on Thursday 24 May 2018 to confirm attendance including names and mobile number of the representatives attending site visit.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 May 2018

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45442100 · Painting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Oban Depot.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Oban Depot, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn
  3. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.