Awarded contract

Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations

Details

Value
GBP 2,560,864
Topic
Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
Published
9 January 2018

Tender description

This Invitation to Tender is for the procurement of the North West and South West Schools Buying Hubs (Hubs). The purpose of the Schools Buying Hubs is to release savings that will contribute in association with the other initiatives of the Schools Buying Strategy to achieve a GBP 1 000 000 000 saving by the end of the financial period 2019-20, through offering advice and guidance, support with complex contracts and help with aggregation of deals. The Department is Piloting the Schools Buying Hub concept in two regions (South West and North West of England) with the potential to roll out more hubs nationality if it proves successful. It is intended that both pilot Hubs will be commencing Pilot Phase delivery in 1.2018 with mobilisation beginning after contract award in 10.2017. Further information is available for via https://education.bravosolution.co.uk (reference Pqq_28935). The Invitation to Tender was for the procurement of the North West and South West Schools’ Buying Hubs (Hubs). It is the Department’s intention to establish a national network of School Buying Service Providers, beginning with a pilot phase. The Department is Piloting the Schools’ Buying Hub concept in 2 regions of England (North West and South West) with the potential to roll out more hubs nationality if it proves successful. The Service Provider will act as a trusted support to schools in the North West region. This support will include: — Advice and guidance — to reduce spend across all categories of spend. — Complex contracts support. — Local and Regional aggregation to reduce spend on complex areas such as Learning resources (excluding ICT equipment), ICT learning resources and Administrative supplies. The Hubs will offer services to all state 5-16 years schools in their region. The Service Provider will also need to provide the following secondary services (including but not limited to): — a customer relationship management Solution (CRM) and underpinning technologies. — a programme for ensuring high levels of registration with and uptake of the Hubs service. — multichannel contact centre systems and functionality including web-based and telephony support, social media (where appropriate), and delivery of targeted communications; — access to specialist procurement advisors. The Invitation to Tender was for the procurement of the North West and South West Schools’ Buying Hubs (Hubs). It is the Department’s intention to establish a national network of School Buying Service Providers, beginning with a pilot phase. The Department is Piloting the Schools’ Buying Hub concept in 2 regions of England (North West and South West) with the potential to roll out more hubs nationality if it proves successful. The Service Provider will act as a trusted support to schools in the North West region. This support will include: — Advice and guidance — to reduce spend across all categories of spend. — Complex contracts support. — Local and Regional aggregation to reduce spend on complex areas such as Learning resources (excluding ICT equipment), ICT learning resources and Administrative supplies. The Hubs will offer services to all state 5-16 year schools in their region. The Service Provider will also need to provide the following secondary services (including but not limited to): — a customer relationship management Solution (CRM) and underpinning technologies. — a programme for ensuring high levels of registration with and uptake of the Hubs service. — Multichannel contact centre systems and functionality including web-based and telephony support, social media (where appropriate), and delivery of targeted communications; — access to specialist procurement advisors.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.