QU088 - Employee Assistance Programme
Details
- Topic
- System and support services
- Published
- 12 January 2018
- Submission
- 26 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of Employee Assistance Service. The Contractor will develop and provide a workplace Employee Assistance Programme (\"EAP\") which will be made available to all Eligible Users that is designed to assist productivity and attendance issues within the workplace by supporting employees to identify and resolve personal and or work concerns. Services provided must include, but are not limited to: • 24-hour free phone telephone support, 365 days per year • Website information and services with interactive content, fact sheets and online services. • Money advice and debt management. • Child and elder care information services. • Legal information and guidance (within HMRC current guidelines). • Information on emotional, work-life and workplace issues. • Short-term psychological services, including provision of time limited telephone counselling (6 sessions per employee) at a time convenient to the Eligible User. The provision of such services is to be determined by assessment of the Eligible User carried out by a professionally qualified member of staff (i.e. counsellor). • Signposting to workplace and community resources not available within the scope of the EAP. This includes signposting to the Council for face to face counselling if assessed as being necessary in the assessment outlined above. This contract will be for a period of 2 years commencing 1st April 2018 until 31st March 2020 with an option to extend for a further 12 months subject to cost and satisfactory performance BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 hours on 26th January 2018 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 January 2018
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72250000 · System and support services
- 72253200 · Systems support services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU088 - Employee Assistance Programme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
