Framework Agreement for the provision of Intellectual Property (IP) Services for Smart Concept Fund
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barker Brettell LLP, HGF Ltd, Swindell and Pearson Ltd
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 9 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Wolverhampton wishes to establish a Framework for the provision of Intellectual Property (IP) Services and is seeking the provision via an Invitation to Tender from suitably qualified Suppliers. The University is contracted to deliver the Smart Concept Fund project which offers grants of up to £30,000 to Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME's) in the Black Country, the Marches and Stoke-on-Trent & Staffordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) areas. The grant can be used to support the commercialisation of new technologies and proof of concept to support SME's to introduce new products to their firm and to market. Work could include, design modelling, protection of IP, user trials and prototyping. The project is part-funded by European Regional Development Fund 2014-2020 under Investment Priority 1b: Promoting business investment in research and innovation. The budget for the provision of Intellectual Property Services has been set at a maximum of £52,000 including VAT, this includes all associated costs. Applicants must have a minimum annual turnover of £100,000, a credit safe score of ≥30, and hold or commit to obtain prior to the start of the Contract, the required Insurance levels stipulated below; £1m Public Liability Insurance £1m Professional Indemnity £5m Employer's Liability Insurance The contract period will be two (2) years and four (4) months commencing December 2017 with an optional extension if the Smart Concept Fund project is extended by the funder. The contract will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender, dependant on Quality & Price against a pre agreed set of evaluation criteria as stated in the Tender documents The tender documents have been published and can be viewed on The University of Wolverhampton Procurement portal using the following link; www.wlv.bravosolution.co.uk you need to register your company to be able to download the relevant documentation. The deadline for returns is 12noon 15th November 2017; however please note the closing date for any clarifications is 13th November 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 January 2018
- Completed: Award published9 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the provision of Intellectual Property (IP) Services for Smart Concept Fund.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the provision of Intellectual Property (IP) Services for Smart Concept Fund, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
