EHRC 1718-35 Civil society capacity building and reporting: CEDAW
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Engender
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 8 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
We are looking for a suitably experienced contractor(s) with expert knowledge of women's human rights issues to engage with the UK's forthcoming review by the CEDAW Committee. The aims of this project are to: • raise stakeholders' awareness of CEDAW as an international human rights law instrument • engage with and collate NGOs' women's rights concerns • produce a joint civil society submission(s) to the Committee to inform their review of the UK. This request for tenders is in the form of two lots: • Lot 1: England and Wales civil society project • Lot 2: Scotland civil society project We welcome proposals from potential contractors for one or both of these projects, and we also encourage proposals that adopt a partnership approach from organisations in one, two or three countries. If the Commission awards the lots separately, the Commission will expect the contractors for both lots to collaborate and produce one joint shadow report for submission to the Committee. The contractors will also be expected to coordinate closely for the Committee's Pre-Sessional Working Group. This does not preclude contractors from also submitting the national reports separately. There will be an emphasis on contractor(s) with experience of delivering human rights projects in England and Wales and/or Scotland, and knowledge of both reserved and devolved human rights issues.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 November 2017
- Completed: Award published8 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2018
About the buyer
EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EHRC 1718-35 Civil society capacity building and reporting: CEDAW.
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
