Digital Services at Border - eGates Interface
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Published
- 9 January 2018
- Submission
- 23 January 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done Digital Services at the Border is a major programme within the Border Systems Portfolio that is building functionality to transform the way the Home Office manages the United Kingdom Borders. The primary benefits of delivering DSAB are to: enhance the security of the UK; gather and act on data from those people and entities crossing the border, both inbound and out; and provide timely and accurate data to those who need to access/use it. This project will enhance the capabilities Border Force has for operating the immigration controls, via e-Gates. Delivery of this capability is required by 31/12/2018. Problem to Be Solved Due to the proprietary nature of the current Watch Index eGates interface, it no longer meets the Border Force requirements. This work package will deliver a REST based replacement between the eGates web service and the BX application service. This new interface will provide the capability to execute Person/Document/Traveller Status/ Interpol SLTD Who Are the Users Border Force is a law enforcement command within the Home Office, tasked with securing the border by carrying out immigration and customs controls for people and goods entering the UK. This work package relates to the capabilities Border Force has for operating the immigration controls for people. E-gates provide an efficient method of ensuring that only travellers with the correct credentials are allowed to enter the UK. Early Market Engagement N/a Work Already Done A set of business requirements have been developed. Existing Team The team consists of the Customer Product Owner, a Delivery Manager, Business Analysts and a Solutions Architect. Current Phase Discovery Work Location The delivery partner will use their own premises to provide the services but may be required to attend Home Office premises at Lunar House, Croydon, CR9 2BY, Marsham Street, London, SW1; and MetroPoint , Croydon; Surrey; or other locations as necessary. Working Arrangments On-site delivery partner resources will conform to prevailing Home Office rules & procedures. The supplier will use their own premises during Monday – Friday. Approximate hours are 09:00 – 18:00. Security Clearance The delivery partner’s personnel should have Security Clearance or willing to undergo Security Clearance. Evidence of existing Security Clearance will be requested at the written proposal stage and the selected supplier is expected to hold Security Check (SC) level clearance by the commencement start date of this piece of work. Additional T&Cs Expenses will conform to Home Office internal policies and will not be payable to Westminster, Croydon, or Heathrow. All assessment methods detailed within this advert may be requested from suppliers at any time during this procurement process by the Home Office. Most assessment methods will apply as part of a subsequent Request for Proposal (RFP) Process. Skills & Experience Experience of REST based solutions. Evidence knowledge of data platforms and technical architecture Evidence of full life-cycle systems delivery within a secure environment Capability to complete the work package within stipulated time scales. Experience in identifying stakeholder gaps and knowledge gaps Demonstration of the skills and experience required to integrate the Border Crossing solution with Border Force’s chosen eGates solution. Nice to Haves No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Skills and experience 20% Technical capability 20% Governance 5% Methodology, delivery plan and resource plan 20% Approach to on-boarding of resources /security clearance 5% Cultural Fit Criteria Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers Engagement with stakeholders both within the department and across government Working successfully in complex multi supplier public sector organisations Proactive one team approach Be visible to staff and stakeholders Be transparent, flexible and collaboratively work as part of a team Payment Approach Time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Work history Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £750,000 - £1,100,000
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 January 2018
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Services at Border - eGates Interface, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
