Closed tender

12906 - Demolition and associated Works of 1 - 29 Poplar Avenue, Sutton Coldfield, B75 6HT and 43 Withy Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 6HS

Details

Topic
Fencing components
Published
12 January 2018
Submission
9 February 2018

Tender description

Acivico (Building Consultancy) Ltd on behalf of Birmingham City Council invites organisations to be considered to receive tender documentation for the demolition and associated works including site clearance of a traditional build two storey dwelling, low rise and medium rise flats at Poplar Avenue and Withy Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 The buildings are no longer considered suitable and have been identified for demolition as part of the proposed future redevelopment of the area. This work is to consist of safe demolition and site clearance including safe removal of all notifiable and non-notifiable asbestos containing materials at the site. On completion of the demolition works the site must be secured by the installation of new fencing as specified in the contract documents. The contractor must provide a suitably trained workforce and must have the experience and knowledge to complete the proposed works. The contractor will be responsible for providing their own power, water and welfare to undertake this work. Tenderers will be expected to comply with the Birmingham Business Charter for Social Responsibility. Tenderers not currently registered will be expected to join during the currency of this contract. Please refer to tender documentation for further information. Contractors wishing to tender for this contract must have a turnover of at least 3 times the estimated contract value. To satisfy this requirement the contractor must submit 3 years audited accounts. A Public/Product Liability Insurance of £5 million and Employers Liability Insurance of £10 Million must be provided. The contractor must hold or employ persons with valid HSE asbestos license to be able to remove notifiable asbestos (if any). The contract will be let using a JCT Minor Works Form of Contract 2011 with Birmingham City Councils amendments. The contract works have been programmed to commence April 2018 and be completed by June 2018. The successful contractor will need to demonstrate his ability to provide the service required, confirmation of conforming to demolition, asbestos and other relevant health and safety legislation, equalities and financial stability as well as complying with the Birmingham Business Charter for Social Responsibility. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £100,000 - £150,000 BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingh...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 February 2018

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928220 · Fencing components
  • 44312000 · Fencing wire
  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 12906 - Demolition and associated Works of 1 - 29 Poplar Avenue, Sutton Coldfield, B75 6HT and 43 Withy Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, B75 6HS.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.