Awarded contract

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts

Details

Supplier(s)
Delatim Ltd
Value
GBP 2,800,000
Topic
Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
Published
4 May 2018

Tender description

This procurement is for the design, manufacture and supply of Saloon CCTV System for Central Line 92 Tube Stock. This procurement is for the design and manufacture of Saloon CCTV System for London Underground’s Central Line 92 Train Stock (TS), comprising of 85 trains in total; as part of the Central Line Improvement Programme (CLIP). CLIP will ensure that the 92TS rolling stock remains operationally sound and fit for purpose until the fleet is replaced through the final phase of the Deep Tube Upgrade Programme. CLIP is aligned with TfL’s strategic priorities to “Keep London Moving”; “Keep London Growing” and “Making Life in London Better”. Through the installation of CCTV, TfL aims to improve customer security on the Central Line trains and assist with fault finding on assets.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
  • 92200000 · Radio and television services
  • 92220000 · Television services
  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.