Invitation to tender for Public Convenience Operation and Cleaning
Details
- Buyer
- Saltash Town Council
- Supplier(s)
- CORMAC (Cornwall Council)
- Value
- GBP 4,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Public utilities
- Published
- 30 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Town Council is seeking tenders for the operation and cleaning of its public conveniences. Each facility will be cleaned at the beginning of the day to ensure consistent high standards of cleanliness, hygiene and presentation are met. The extent of the cleaning refers to both inside and outside and includes the supply and provision of all services, products and consumables: • Clean all windows, doors, walls, ledges, ceilings, woodwork, paintwork, lights, fixtures and fittings as appropriate inside and out. • Clean ‘Wallgate’ units (where installed). • Supply of all consumable items i.e. soap, toilet paper. • Collection and disposal of clinical waste and “Sharps”. • Monthly legionella testing. • Clean and refill paper streams, mini jumbo toilet roll dispensers or other type toilet roll dispenser. • Clean off any dirty marks/chewing gum/graffiti. • Clean/scour disinfect all urinals, WC/s pans. • Clean/scour wash hand basins. • Collect and dispose of litter and debris within curtilage of each site or within 5 metres of building. • Empty and clean sanitary and or litter bins. • Replenish liquid soap in 'Wallgate' units and polish stainless steel surfaces. • Scrub and wash floor areas, including entrance to facility. • Sweep floor areas as necessary. • Check for Health and Safety issues and report/rectify as appropriate. • Submit on a monthly basis a monthly completed daily safety inspection report with the invoice. For a tender application pack please contact The Town Clerk, Saltash Town Council, The Guildhall, 12 Lower Fore Street, Saltash, PL12 6JX or email enquiries@saltash.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2016
- Completed: Award published30 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 August 2019
About the buyer
Saltash Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65000000 · Public utilities
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saltash-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saltash-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saltash-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saltash-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saltash-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saltash-town-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for Public Convenience Operation and Cleaning.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for Public Convenience Operation and Cleaning, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,691£140.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Saltash Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
