Expression of Interest - DPS Lite Orthodontic Services in London RTL088P
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 4 May 2018
- Submission
- 5 June 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
NHS England (London Region) (hereafter referred to as "the Commissioner") is seeking to re-commission Orthodontic services for London ("the Service"). The ambition of NHS England is to bring equity and excellence to the provision of care and treatment. This is achieved through a commissioning process which: • is aligned with the priorities of NHS England as set out within the NHS Mandate and the strategic way forward within the Five Year Forward View; • is patient-centred and outcome based. The patient must be placed at the centre of planning and delivery. Commissioners, working with providers, must deliver improved outcomes for them across each of the five domains of the 2013/14 NHS Outcomes Framework; • is fair and consistent throughout the country, ensuring that patients have equal access to services regardless of their location, and; • improves value, productivity and efficiency. NHS England are the Contracting Authority (hereafter referred to as "the Authority") for this procurement. These service contracts are split into 40 Lots. (Please see the attachment provided in this advert for further details on the Lots). The Commissioner reserves the right to change the Lot boundary in order to provide sufficient coverage across all areas in London. All the estimated contract values quoted are for the full term of 10 years, unless explicitly stated otherwise. The published financial envelope for this service has been calculated on the basis of estimated activity levels. For the avoidance of doubt, while sufficient effort has been made to accurately estimate the activity levels and contract values, these are not guaranteed. Bidders should review the tender documents for more information. The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via the e-procurement portal (https://procontract.due-north.com). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this opportunity must be directed through the portal. A timetable for the procurement, guidance re: process, and supplementary information relating to each contract opportunity is also available from the Portal. The Contract awarded as a result of this procurement will be seven (7) years followed by an optional three (3) years' extension period. Therefore the maximum contract duration, if extended, will be ten (10) years. This procurement is being conducted using a process based on Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), hereafter referred to as "DPS Lite" or "DPSL". The bidders would be required to get accredited in stage one in order to be able to tender for contracts in stage two. The first stage will set up the DPSL and accredit bidders. In the second stage (ITT) the accredited bidders will be invited to tender for individual contracts. Interested Applicants must register on the portal, express an interest, and complete and submit the online questionnaires prior to the deadline. Keywords: London, NHS England, RTL088P, Orthodontic
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2018
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
