Education and training services
Details
- Topic
- Personnel-training services
- Published
- 30 April 2018
- Submission
- 30 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets wishes to appoint a provider to deliver training, skills and employment opportunities for our residents from a facility which is to be provided rent free for up to a 10 years period. The winning provider will work in partnership with the council’s integrated employment service, WorkPath, and will be branded as a WorkPath partner. The provider will be expected to develop and deliver a framework and programme to assist and work with residents within Tower Hamlets to achieve skills, employment and training outputs. The service will be funded entirely by income secured by the provider from external sources. The contract has a maximum term of 10 years, with break clauses at years 3,6 and 9. Continuation of the contract will be by mutual consent and primarily dependent on the provider’s level of performance. The tender evaluations will be based on 100 % Quality. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal ( www.londontenders.org ) where the tender documentation will be available for download. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the contract specification will be available to organisations who express an interest in the project dashboard for easy access. The full tender pack will be included within the online evaluation questionnaire. Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT /SQ. The council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT /SQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 May 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79632000 · Personnel-training services
- 79634000 · Career guidance services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
- 80533000 · Computer-user familiarisation and training services
- 80533100 · Computer training services
- 80550000 · Safety training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
197 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
