Demolition of Knottingley Swimming Pool & Leisure Centre
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Supplier(s)
- Ron Hull Demolition Limited
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 2 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The works are to completely demolish and remove from site the building known as the Knottingley Swimming Pool & Leisure Centre (built in 1969) including removal of asbestos from the building structure(s), removal of tarmac hardstanding areas to the front and side of the building but maintaining the access road to the west, rear shared car park, adjacent walkways, trees and landscaped areas. This project will not include the building to the rear which is Kellingley WMC is under a long term lease from the Council. Further information with regards to the scope of the works is included within the tender and supporting documents. The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk) using reference DN314142. Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation Please use the discussion function on YORtender to raise any questions relating to this scheme.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2018
- Completed: Award published2 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 July 2018
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Knottingley Swimming Pool & Leisure Centre.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
