Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance of plant
Published
27 April 2018

Tender description

Greater Manchester Combined Authority as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police is tendering for the provision of a Building Services Maintenance and Installation service. The contract will cover PPM and Reactive Maintenance including capital projects in the event that replacement installations are required. The contract will include all major mechanical assets such as Boiler Plant, Ventilation Air Handling Plant, Air Conditioning Plant and Fan Coil Units, Building Management Systems and stand-alone Control Systems. Plus routine Statutory Inspection of all associated equipment. Please refer to the specification for more details. The contract will be subject to GMP Terms and Conditions. For an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to performance. Estimated Value 1 200 000 GBP Per annum (including project work). Projects are subject to requirement. No volume or value of orders will be guaranteed in respect of this contract. This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by Greater Manchester Combined Authority as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police. This is a competitive procurement using the Restricted Procedure (2 stage process), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following the SSQ shortlisted bidders will be invited to the ITT stage. A presentation and an interview will be required as part of the evaluation assessment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.