Closed tender

Lifts

Details

Topic
Lifts
Published
25 April 2018
Submission
1 June 2018

Tender description

Belfast City Council (“the Council”) has numerous lift installations in various buildings throughout the Belfast area. The Council now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a Specialist Measured Term Contract for the planned preventative maintenance of lifts, to a successful tenderer (“the Contractor”) on the following basis: — a 3 year planned maintenance comprehensive contract on all passenger / goods lifts whereby the Contractor undertakes, for a specified all-inclusive consideration, to carry out all call outs, service, labour and parts associated with the maintenance of the lift system as detailed in appendix 1, — a 3 year planned maintenance basic contract on all platform and service lift installations to the manufacturers recommended regime of the lift systems as detailed in appendix 1, including labour costs but excluding any parts. Further details are found in tender documents. Belfast City Council (“the Council”) has numerous lift installations in various buildings throughout the Belfast area. The Council now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a Specialist Measured Term Contract for the planned preventative maintenance of lifts, to a successful tenderer (“the Contractor”) on the following basis: — a 3 year planned maintenance comprehensive contract on all passenger / goods lifts whereby the Contractor undertakes, for a specified all-inclusive consideration, to carry out all call outs, service, labour and parts associated with the maintenance of the lift system as detailed in appendix 1, — a 3 year planned maintenance basic contract on all platform and service lift installations to the manufacturers recommended regime of the lift systems as detailed in appendix 1, including labour costs but excluding any parts. Further details are found in tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 June 2018

About the buyer

Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416100 · Lifts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lifts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lifts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.