KMCPRP-111 Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Grocery Supplies
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Total Foodservice Solutions Limited
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
- Published
- 23 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Kirklees Catering Service provides high quality catering services to one hundred and eighty six (186) Schools, Extra Care homes and Commercial schemes across Kirklees. The Council is inviting Tenders from Economic Operators with relevant experience and ability who can provide for the supply and delivery of Grocery Supplies (the \"Goods\"), to various locations and establishments throughout Kirklees. The successful Tenderer must be able to deliver all of the Council's requirements, as listed in the General Specification and within the Product Specification. Tender documents are available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf. The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement with a maximum of one (1) Supplier, for a period of two (2) years commencing on 3 April 2018 and expiring on 31 March 2020, with a further provision for two (2) twelve (12) month extension periods, for the supply and delivery of the \"Goods\". The anticipated value of the goods being procured by the Council under this Framework is estimated to be approximately one hundred and fifty thousand pounds (£150,000) over the initial two (2) years of the Framework, plus a further potential one hundred and fifty thousand pounds (£150,000) over the two (2) twelve (12) month extension periods. Goods will be ordered on an ad-hoc basis from individual customers as detailed in (but not strictly limited to) the Premises Information List.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 April 2018
- Completed: Award published23 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
- 39222000 · Catering supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCPRP-111 Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Grocery Supplies.
Related topics
Topics related to KMCPRP-111 Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Grocery Supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
