Awarded contract

Building and facilities management services

Details

Value
GBP 68,600,000
Topic
Building and facilities management services
Published
26 April 2018

Tender description

Bidders are invited to tender for the Leisure Management contract for Central Bedfordshire Council to operate the following 1.A The Dunstable Centre, Court Drive, Dunstable and Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre Mentmore Drive Leighton Buzzard and 1.B The Grove Theatre Court Drive Dunstable Tender close date is 16.2.2018. Last date for raising clarification questions is 2.2.2018. Contract term is 1.9.2018 to 31.3.2026. Extension up to further 7 years permissible. Bidders must note that they need to opt in to access all our documents. It does not mean you are bound to participate to the tender process. Detailed specification and plans and terms of contract are part of the tender pack. Bidders should note that the Value on the notice is an approx. income of previous years performance and estimate of the new centre. General Services background 1.A At The Dunstable Centre the Authority has developed a business model that will attract customers to access a number of new leisure library advice and day care services across the facility. This has created a customer and insight informed design, with a multi use and functional wet and dry leisure facility offering a long term sustainable model. The centre will provide a wide range of sport and physical activity programmes and also the opportunity for the community to access a range of cultural and support services. A Leisure Centre has been operating on this site for 40 years and will be replaced by the new facility with only the original structure of the sports hall squash court pool hall and pool tanks remaining. The designs for the new Dunstable Centre have been developed by dartonB3 to a high standard in accordance with Sport England design guidance. The design and build construction contract is held by Wates and work started on site in June 2017. Practical completion is estimated to be in November 2018 with a commencement date of February 2019. 1.A At Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre the Authority has a modern multipurpose leisure facility adjacent to Cedars Upper School with independent and shared use facilities. Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre is part of the Authoritys strategic facility offer, having benefitted from significant investment to meet customer demand for health and fitness in the town and has undergone refurbishment in its reception and cafe gym and changing provision in the last few years. Its a popular and busy facility that provides a high quality and comprehensive leisure offer. The school has day time usage of the Sports Hall Squash Courts and dry changing facilities. At 6:00 pm these facilities are available to the leisure centre customers. A joint use arrangement is in place and is currently being reviewed. 1.B The Grove Theatre in Dunstable is one of 2 theatres venues owned by the Authority to offer high quality arts and cultural opportunities for our communities to engage in. The Authority will require an experienced leadership team to relaunch this venue a team that understands the artistic and commercial balance of a midscale venue which can take informed commercial risks in collaborating with other theatres and professional artists.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building and facilities management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building and facilities management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.