Closed tender

Provision of Business and Activity Planning Consultancy for the Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC) Project

Details

Value
GBP 110,000
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
20 April 2018
Submission
23 May 2018

Tender description

Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Business Planning and HLF Activity planning team to provide services, and Project Management support, to support the delivery of the HLF round 2 submission for the Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC). Hull City Council has been successful in securing funding, including Heritage Lottery funding, for the development of the Maritime Project (Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City), which is to include the renovation of existing buildings, including museums, places, and historic ships linked to Hull's maritime history, and the creation of new visitor centres and city centre landscaping, including Queen Gardens and associated highways alterations and crossings. Hull City Council is now seeking suppliers that can provide a team to provide a full range of advisory, business planning and activity planning, including catering and retail consultancy services to support the scheme. The team should be led by a suitably qualified and experienced HLF Activity Planner. Services will include:- HLF Activity Planning, Business Planning, Catering and Retail Strategy Planning, Consultation and Community Engagement, and HLF Round 2 Bid Management. Funding is approved in two phases, a development grant which is due for submission in May 2019, and, if the bid is successful, for the delivery of the scheme over five years, the first three of which will be the capital delivery phase (up to September 2022). The period for which the Business and Activity Planning contract would be required is up to the HLF round 2 submission date of 31 May 2019. Tasks involved with the overall activity and business planning work associated with this project to further develop the HLF round 1 feasibilities studies through to the mid development review and round 2 submission including the following:- • Reviewing, testing and developing the round 1 HLF activity plan • Carrying out and advising on consultation and community engagement to ensure that both the physical proposals as well as the activity are being developed and shaped by the results of stakeholder feedback and comment • Reviewing and updating the round 1 HLF business plan in the light of the activity plan process and other developments • Determining in consultation with the client the catering and retail strategy to feed into the business plan. Given the size of the available space, the remit is to provide customers with what they want and expect, to enhance the visit and at least break even • Leading and supporting the Client team with the round 2 bid management to ensure all the documents required for round two are properly presented, complete and in full compliance with HLF guidance. Full details for this Tender are contained in the tender documentation, together with supporting Appendices, all of which are available on the Council's tender portal, YORtender, accessed via weblink https://www.yortender.co.uk. The tender Ref No. is DN335064

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 May 2018

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Business and Activity Planning Consultancy for the Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC) Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Business and Activity Planning Consultancy for the Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC) Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.