Electric vehicles
Details
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 20 April 2018
- Submission
- 22 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contracting Entity intends to procure multi (3) member Frameworks for the supply and commissioning of EV Chargers of up to circa 50kW capacity including associated equipment and services to be delivered in Ireland. Lot 1 — Dual Outlet AC Charger 7kW and 22kW, Post and wall/pole mounted types. Lot 2 — Fast/Rapid Charger AC/DC 50kW and DC Charger 25kW. Lot 3 — Fast/Rapid Charger 50kW Compact type (foot print <0.3 m2). Delivery of charging equipment will be to locations in Ireland (Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland) and commissioning may take place at any location in Ireland (Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland). At the date of issuing this PQQ it is envisaged that the duration of the Framework Agreements will be each for four (4) years duration with an option, at the discretion of ESB, to extend for up to a further 36 months in one or more increments. Delivery of Dual Outlet AC Charger 7kW and 22kW, Post and wall/pole mounted types charging equipment will be to locations in Ireland (Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland). The appointed framework agreement providers will be required to upgrade their equipment and services to ESB as improved or new equipment and associated peripherals/services become available. It is envisaged that ESB shall enter into framework agreements with the three highest scoring successful tenderers for each lot following the completion of the procurement process. Applicants should note that the Contract may ultimately be entered into by any subsidiary or affiliate thereof. Purchase under these frameworks/lots will be awarded by cascade to a maximum estimated value of 25 000 EUR per individual purchase. The highest scoring successful tenderer in each lot being given first preference to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission, where the first placed tenderer is unable to fulfill the requirement of the order for whatever reason, the second placed tenderer will be requested to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission. Where the second placed tenderer is unable to fulfill the requirement of the order for whatever reason, the third placed tenderer will be requested to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission. For purchases of estimated value above 25 000 EUR a mini-tender of the framework/lot members will be undertaken by ESB. If for any reason it is not possible to award membership on a framework to any of the three highest scoring successful tenderers, or if having awarded membership on a framework ESB considers that a successful tenderer has not met its obligations, ESB reserves the right to award membership on a framework to the next highest scoring tenderer. Successful Tenderers will be notified of their rank, i.e. 1st or 2nd or 3rd in each lot/framework agreement at contract award stage. ESB reserves the right to change rankings at ESB discretion where a successful tenderer is considered by ESB to have not met ESB’s requirements. Applicants may apply for one or all lots, and an applicant may be successful in qualifying for one, multiple or all lots depending on the evaluation of their submission for each lot. Following pre-qualification and subsequent evaluation of the most economically advantageous tender for each lot a single applicant may be awarded membership of 1, 2 or all framework agreements (Lots). At the date of issuing this PQQ it is envisaged that the duration of the Framework Agreements will be each for four (4) years duration with an option, at the discretion of ESB, to extend for up to a further 36 months in one or more increments. Delivery of Fast/Rapid Charger AC/DC 50kW and DC Charger 25kW charging equipment will be to locations in Ireland (Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland) and commissioning may take place at any location in Ireland (Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland). The appointed framework agreement providers will be required to upgrade their equipment and services to ESB as improved or new equipment and associated peripherals/services become available. It is envisaged that ESB shall enter into framework agreements with the three highest scoring successful tenderers for each lot following the completion of the procurement process. Applicants should note that the Contract may ultimately be entered into by any subsidiary or affiliate thereof. Purchase under these frameworks/lots will be awarded by cascade to a maximum estimated value of 25 000 EUR per individual purchase. The highest scoring successful tenderer in each lot being given first preference to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission, where the first placed tenderer is unable to fulfil the requirement of the order for whatever reason, the second placed tenderer will be requested to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission. Where the second placed tenderer is unable to fulfill the requirement of the order for whatever reason, the third placed tenderer will be requested to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission. For purchases of estimated value above €25,000 a mini-tender of the framework/lot members will be undertaken by ESB. If for any reason it is not possible to award membership on a framework to any of the three highest scoring successful tenderers, or if having awarded membership on a framework ESB considers that a successful tenderer has not met its obligations, ESB reserves the right to award membership on a framework to the next highest scoring tenderer. Successful Tenderers will be notified of their rank, i.e. 1st or 2nd or 3rd in each lot/framework agreement at contract award stage. ESB reserves the right to change rankings at ESB discretion where a successful tenderer is considered by ESB to have not met ESB’s requirements. Applicants may apply for one or all lots, and an applicant may be successful in qualifying for one, multiple or all lots depending on the evaluation of their submission for each lot. Following pre-qualification and subsequent evaluation of the most economically advantageous tender for each lot a single applicant may be awarded membership of 1, 2 or all framework agreements (Lots). At the date of issuing this PQQ it is envisaged that the duration of the Framework Agreements will be each for four (4) years duration with an option, at the discretion of ESB, to extend for up to a further 36 months in one or more increments. Delivery of Fast/Rapid Charger 50kW Compact type (foot print <0.3 m2) charging equipment will be to locations in Ireland (Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland) and commissioning may take place at any location in Ireland (Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland). The appointed framework agreement providers will be required to upgrade their equipment and services to ESB as improved or new equipment and associated peripherals/services become available. It is envisaged that ESB shall enter into framework agreements with the three highest scoring successful tenderers for each lot following the completion of the procurement process. Applicants should note that the Contract may ultimately be entered into by any subsidiary or affiliate thereof. Purchase under these frameworks/lots will be awarded by cascade to a maximum estimated value of 25 000 EUR per individual purchase. The highest scoring successful tenderer in each lot being given first preference to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission, where the first placed tenderer is unable to fulfill the requirement of the order for whatever reason, the second placed tenderer will be requested to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission. Where the second placed tenderer is unable to fulfill the requirement of the order for whatever reason, the third placed tenderer will be requested to supply products at the rates given in their tender submission. For purchases of estimated value above €25,000 a mini-tender of the framework/lot members will be undertaken by ESB. If for any reason it is not possible to award membership on a framework to any of the three highest scoring successful tenderers, or if having awarded membership on a framework ESB considers that a successful tenderer has not met its obligations, ESB reserves the right to award membership on a framework to the next highest scoring tenderer. Successful Tenderers will be notified of their rank, i.e. 1st or 2nd or 3rd in each lot/framework agreement at contract award stage. ESB reserves the right to change rankings at ESB discretion where a successful tenderer is considered by ESB to have not met ESB’s requirements. Applicants may apply for one or all lots, and an applicant may be successful in qualifying for one, multiple or all lots depending on the evaluation of their submission for each lot. Following pre-qualification and subsequent evaluation of the most economically advantageous tender for each lot a single applicant may be awarded membership of one, two or all framework agreements (Lots). At the date of issuing this PQQ it is envisaged that the duration of the Framework Agreements will be each for four (4) years duration with an option, at the discretion of ESB, to extend for up to a further 36 months in one or more increments.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 May 2018
About the buyer
Electricity Supply Board (ESB) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
- 31121110 · Power converters
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electricity-supply-board-esb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electricity-supply-board-esb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electricity-supply-board-esb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electricity-supply-board-esb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electricity-supply-board-esb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@electricity-supply-board-esb.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electric vehicles.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Electric vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Electricity Supply Board (ESB).
- 19—
- 14£337.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
