Cabins
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Value
- GBP 315,000
- Topic
- Prefabricated buildings
- Published
- 16 April 2018
- Submission
- 16 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Essex County Council is seeking supply and delivery of prefabricated, portable accommodation pods at Essex Outdoors (Danbury and Mersea) to accommodate a minimum of 120 bed spaces (60 at each site) by end of March 2019, within a budget of 210 000 GBP. For this tender Essex County Council will be using the BiP Delta eSourcing portal https://www.deltaesourcing.com throughout the procurement process, and all communications with Essex County Council relating to this procurement exercise must be via the portal message system. To access and respond to this opportunity, please go to http://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Cabins./ETDM2E7HWP Alternatively potential bidders can use use http://www.delta-esourcing.com and input access code ETDM2E7HWP to gain access to the tender documentation. Please note that potential bidders will need to register on the delta eSourcing system to view the procurement documentation for this tender, registration is free of charge. If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above URL, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk or call 0845 270 7050 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com The tender documents are available on: a— the eSourcing Portal “BiP Delta”, via the links detailed above, b— the Government Contracts Finder website: https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder c— ECC's opportunities listing: http://www.essex.gov.uk/Business-Partners/Supplying-Council/Pages/default.aspx It is recommended that any bidder not already registered on the BiP Delta eSourcing, register at the earliest opportunity. The deadline for tender submissions is midday on 16/05/2018. Essex County Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement exercise and /or not to award all or part of a contract. Essex County Council will not be responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to this procurement exercise. The procurement is subject at all times to the terms and conditions set out in the procurement documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2018
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings
- 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
- 44211110 · Cabins
- 45223810 · Prefabricated constructions
- 55200000 · Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cabins.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
