Technical Assurance Service
Details
- Buyer
- Sport England
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 9 April 2018
- Submission
- 8 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Sport England is seeking to appoint up to four suppliers to a supply framework for Design Services. The framework shall be multi-provider and is for the provision of Design Services. The principal requirements shall include: - Review and development of Design Guidance Information; - Design support to Sport England (SE) Officers for SE funded projects/programmes for schemes typically £100k to £30m+ in value; - Design support into National Sports Centre developments; - Continued design development of Affordable concepts; - Development of other benchmark and sustainable models; - Research into acoustics, products and other facility types (for example modular); - Development of multi-media for facility designs; - Design input into Operator Procurement models; - Support from other Specialist Services (eg architecture, building surveying, monitoring and evaluation, structural engineering, acoustic design, civil engineering, artificial sports surfaces, accessibility, inclusive and universal design consultants, landscaping, pool specialists, health and safety and risk assessment and sustainability). This procurement is being run using the Restricted Procedure. Following evaluation of the Standard Selection Questionnaire, a maximum of six suppliers will shortlisted and invited to the Invitation to Tender Stage. A Contract Notice has been published on Tenders Electronic Daily entitled 'Provision of Design Services Framework'.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 May 2018
About the buyer
Sport England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-england.gov |
180 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Technical Assurance Service.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Technical Assurance Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sport England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
