Closed tender

Technical Assurance Service

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
9 April 2018
Submission
8 May 2018

Tender description

Sport England are seeking to appoint up to 4 suppliers to a supply framework for Technical Assurance Services. The framework shall be multi-provider and is for the provision of Technical Assurance Services. The principal requirements shall include: - Review and development of Facility costs and life cycle costs; - Cost, PM, QS and financial planning support to SE Officers for SE funded projects/programmes for schemes typically £100k to £30m+ in value (demolition, refurbishment and new build); - Continued cost development of Affordable concepts; - Development of other benchmark and sustainable models (eg pavilions, clubhouses, spaces); - Research into acoustics, products and other facility types; - Financial Business Planning input into Projects, Facilities and Operator Procurement models; - Financial and technical risk management; - Procurement Toolkit development to assist wider organisations; - Condition surveys of existing facilities; - Support to Planning Officers for developer appeals. This procurement is being run using the Restricted Procedure. Following evaluation of the Standard Selection Questionnaire, a maximum of six suppliers will shortlisted and invited to the Invitation to Tender Stage. A Contract Notice has been published on Tenders Electronic Daily entitled 'Provision of Technical Assurance Framework'.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 May 2018

About the buyer

Sport England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

180 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Technical Assurance Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Technical Assurance Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sport England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.