Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 3,133,303
Duration
10 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
11 April 2018

Tender description

Lewes District Council (LDC) owns and manages approximately 3 470 homes within East Sussex in Southern England. LDC tendered for a contract to deliver responsive repairs and maintenance works. The contract started in February 2018, and subject to annual reviews, runs for a period of 5 years with the option for extension decided by LDC, for up to a further 5 years. It may also be possible that LDC will expand the scope of the contract to include properties owned or managed by Eastbourne Borough Council, Eastbourne Homes Investment Company Limited and Eastbourne homes Limited. This was an Open Tender process for a Works Contract which was administered electronically via SE Shared Services portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Lewes District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lewes District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.