Awarded contract

Business and management consultancy and related services

Details

Value
GBP 11,259,799
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
13 April 2018

Tender description

As the UK Government department responsible for cyber security growth and innovation policy, the Department for Digital, Culture Media and Sport is seeking to procure a supplier to deliver the London cyber innovation centre. Consistent with the aims of the National Cyber Security Strategy, the innovation centre will act as a focal point for innovators and cyber security start-up companies to base themselves in the early stage of their development as they strive to develop ideas and concepts in collaboration with industry, leading ultimately to the creation of new products and solutions with a potential end customer in mind. The centre should act as a catalyst for new ideas, leading to bold and inventive cyber security solutions. It should provide a range of bespoke support to the UK’s brightest, most innovative companies and entrepreneurs, including support from the organisations that have informed the challenge lists and the selection of those companies / entrepreneurs. As the UK Government department responsible for cyber security growth and innovation policy, the Department for Digital, Culture Media and Sport is seeking to procure a supplier to deliver the London cyber innovation centre. Consistent with the aims of the National Cyber Security Strategy, the innovation centre will act as a focal point for innovators and cyber security start-up companies to base themselves in the early stage of their development as they strive to develop ideas and concepts in collaboration with industry, leading ultimately to the creation of new products and solutions with a potential end customer in mind. The centre should act as a catalyst for new ideas, leading to bold and inventive cyber security solutions. It should provide a range of bespoke support to the UK’s brightest, most innovative companies and entrepreneurs, including support from the organisations that have informed the challenge lists and the selection of those companies and entrepreneurs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Culture, Media & Sport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,185
    £735.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.