UK SBS FM17152 Provision and Installation of Bunded Fuel Tanks for MRC, Gambia
Details
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Topic
- Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power
- Published
- 4 April 2018
- Submission
- 11 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** The final date and time for the submission of bids is 11th October 2017 at 11:00am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement MRC Gambia wishes to replace its ageing underground diesel and petrol tanks in three stations, i.e. Fajara, Keneba and Basse. Bidders must hold the necessary accreditation ISO 28300:2008 or equivalent. Delivery Arrangements: All deliveries should be made to Fajara and MRC will transport the other tanks to Basse and Keneba. Please see the delivery arrangements the winning bidder must comply with contained within the document entitled Appendix B FM17152 Freight Forwarding Requirements. 1. MRC wants to replace these underground tanks with modern environmentally friendly bunded fuel tanks before 15th February 2018. 2. Background to the Requirement - MRC Gambia relies on thermo electricity because of unreliable, poor and ageing national grid. There are also frequent fuel shortages that occasionally cause disruption in our operations. It is against this background that the unit wants to increase its current fuel storage capacity that will cushion it against these disruptions. The Unit current fuel storage consists of both locally facilitated steel tanks and underground fuel tanks with ageing electric fuel dispensers. 3. Scope - The scope involves Fabricating of tanks, shipping, installation, commissioning and training of staff on the tank operation and maintenance. Each Tank should be fitted with two high capacity fuel dispensers and a Spare Dispenser, 4 Stroke Diesel Generator fuel pumps, and hand fuel pumps. The supplier is also required to supply a standalone fuel management system capable of linking multiple sites. Please see the attached documents for the full details regarding this requirement. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date11 October 2017
- Completed: Tender published4 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42100000 · Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS FM17152 Provision and Installation of Bunded Fuel Tanks for MRC, Gambia, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 861£142.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
