Awarded contract

Business and management consultancy and related services

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
6 April 2018

Tender description

This tender is for a single provider framework agreement whereby the successful tenderer will be asked to conduct an assessment(s) of the causes of Delayed Transfers of Care and create a design(s) for improvements across one or more of the 3 areas of the Lancashire and South Cumbria STP footprint. Options for the delivery of the implementation plan will be included as part of this work, however the implementation phase is outside of the scope of the current tender. The final scope/detail will inform a more detailed specification for each individual assessment and design and will be provided as a call-off order under the framework agreement. This tender is for a single provider framework agreement whereby the successful tenderer will be asked to conduct an assessment(s) of the causes of Delayed Transfers of Care and create a design(s) for improvements across one or more of the 3 areas of the Lancashire and South Cumbria STP footprint. Options for the delivery of the implementation plan will be included as part of this work, however the implementation phase is outside of the scope of the current tender. The final scope/detail will inform a more detailed specification for each individual assessment and design and will be provided as a call-off order under the framework agreement. The assessment and design shall identify the opportunities for improvement that are achievable across the major areas identified for analysis, propose how these should be prioritised, along with the timescales and resources required to design and implement the suggested improvements. The assessment shall also quantify the financial impact of the DTOC reduction, along with the benefits to Services users, system partners and practitioners. It is estimated that the Agreement value shall be in the range of two hundred thousand pounds (200 000 GBP) to eight hundred thousand pounds (800 000 GBP), dependent upon the final geographical areas of the Lancashire and South Cumbria STP footprint to be included within the assessment. Funding has been allocated from the Lancashire Better Care Fund (“BCF”).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published6 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.