Awarded contract

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Details

Value
GBP 4,820,860
Duration
10 years
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
4 April 2018

Tender description

Provision of a high quality, good value Grounds maintenance service through a suitably experienced and Responsible service provider, where the nature and quality of services can be seen to deliver high levels of customer satisfaction and value for money, and where the contractor takes responsibility to improve, enhance and then maintain Longhurst Group's landscaping to the highest possible standard. The required services will include: (a) The maintenance and cutting of grass sward, including pre-cutting litter picking, (b) Maintenance and cleaning of hard landscape, paths, patios, car parking areas and unadopted access roads, (c) Maintenance and relevant horticultural and arboricultural tasks to planted areas, shrub beds, hedging and trees, (d) maintenance of external bin areas. Longhurst Group is procuring on behalf of FCH for Grounds maintenance services. Longhurst Group is a leading provider of housing, care and support services operating in more than 45 local authority areas across the Midlands and East of England, managing over 18 700 homes. Friendship care and housing (FCH) is part of the Longhurst Group, based in Birmingham and manages over 4 600 homes in Birmingham, West Midlands and East Midlands. This lot is for the provision of Grounds maintenance services as outlined in ll.1.4 for the circa 200 schemes/locations in the FCH geographical area. Each location has a specific list of tasks and areas to be serviced, each to a specified frequency and specification. The approximate budget for these works (net of VAT) is 260 000 GBP per annum. The 10 year term is based on a contract structure of 3+3+2+2 years if all extension options are granted, amounting to a 2 600 000 GBP expenditure over the full 10 year term. Longhurst Group is procuring on behalf of L&H for Grounds maintenance services. Longhurst Group is a leading provider of housing, care and support services operating in more than 45 local authority areas across the Midlands and East of England, managing over 18 700 homes. Friendship care and housing (FCH) is part of the Longhurst Group, based in Birmingham and manages over 4 600 homes in the East Midlands. This lot is for the provision of Grounds maintenance services as outlined in ll.1.4 for the circa 300 schemes/locations in the L&H geographical area. Each location has a specific list of tasks and areas to be serviced, each to a specified frequency and specification. The approximate budget for these works (net of VAT) is 360 000 GBP per annum. The 10 year term is based on a contract structure of 3+3+2+2 years if all extension options are granted, amounting to a 3 600 000 GBP expenditure over the full 10 year term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 February 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Longhurst Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Longhurst Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.