SS15 124 - Home to School SEN Transport Provision - April 2018
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 8,768,015
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 29 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Kent County Council procures and manages transport for children/students with special educational needs in line with the requirements placed on it by Government, through the home to school statutory guidance. This opportunity is for the provision of transport services to safely transport children and vulnerable young adults to and from various establishments within and outside of Kent. Transport services include; home to school transport for children with special educational needs and home to college transport for young adults with special educational needs. There are three schools within scope with a Commencement date in April 2018. There are 3 schools in scope being tendered for an April 2018 start. These are: Bower Grove School - Fant Lane, Maidstone, Kent, ME16 8NL & Satellite at West Borough CP School, Greenway, Maidstone, Kent, ME16 8QH (Lots 1 - 6, Taxi and PSV); Five Acre Wood School - Boughton Lane, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9QL & Five Acre Satellite @ East Borough CP, Vinters Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5DX & Five Acre Wood 16+ Unit, Holmesdale Technology College, Malling Road, Snodland, Kent, ME6 5HS (Lots 7 - 12, Taxi and PSV) and Oakley School - Waveney Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 3JU & Pembury Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN2 4NE (Lots 13-14, Taxi and PSV). Tenderers will be required to register at www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk and express an interest in the opportunity to access the tender documentation. All management of the tendering process will be completed via the Kent Business Portal facility. The initial contract term is 3 years (36 months), with the option to extend in two phases, the first for 1 year (12 months) and then for a further 1 year (12 months), resulting in a potential contract term of 5 years (60 months), unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract on the Kent Business Portal. Only Electronic submissions received via the Kent Business Portal will be accepted. They will be electronically date stamped on receipt and opened on the date and time advised above. Tenderers must allow sufficient time to upload their tender responses as tenders received after this time will not be accepted. Please note the estimated total value in II.1.5 and in each individual Lot is based on the initial three year contract term and an estimate for the additional potential two year extensions, i.e. a potential five year period. Also note that routes/ vehicles/types may be varied by the Council accordingly to meet with an annual student churn in the region of 15% composed of starters/leavers and that move school and/ or address.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 February 2018
- Completed: Award published29 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 April 2021
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS15 124 - Home to School SEN Transport Provision - April 2018.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to SS15 124 - Home to School SEN Transport Provision - April 2018, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
