Dry Waste Recycling - Operation of transfer stations and bulking/loading materials - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- GRUNDON WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 29 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council (collectively known as the Authorities) are seeking a joint procurement for Dry Recycling Services (transfer stations) via the Open Procedure, whereby all those expressing an interest are requested to provide a full tender submission, in accordance with this Invitation to Tender pack. The service required is fully outlined in the Specification (Document 3). Lot 1 (A & B) comprises the operation of at least two transfer stations including acceptance of the materials, bulking and loading onto vehicles by the Authorities Dry Waste Recycling Contract. The Authorities intend to enter into a contract for a period of 2 years from 27 February 2018 with the option, purely at the discretion of the Authorities to extend the contract by up to 2 years + a further 2 years after this. This Tender Information document briefly describes the tendering process and timetable. The Authorities reserve the right to require the service provider to provide all or any part of these services to the local authority sector partners below which wish to receive services under the contract; o Aylesbury Vale District Council o East Northamptonshire District Council o Kettering Borough District Council No business is guaranteed from these local authorities. However, each Council drawing down upon the services let under this tender will enter into a separate contract with the successful Contractor on the same terms provided with the Invitation to Tender. Further details regarding the Authority's requirements in respect of the Service are set out in Document 3: Specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2018
- Completed: Award published29 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 February 2020
About the buyer
Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dry Waste Recycling - Operation of transfer stations and bulking/loading materials - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Dry Waste Recycling - Operation of transfer stations and bulking/loading materials - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
